Quantcast

Rosters for NBA Development League All-Star Game Presented By Kumho Tire

Official Release | February 13, 2016

NEW YORK, Jan. 29, 2016 – Twenty-four top NBA Development League prospects, including 16 with NBA experience, have been selected to play in the 10th NBA D-League All-Star Game presented by Kumho Tire.  The game, which tips off at 2 p.m. ET at Toronto’s Ricoh Coliseum on Saturday, Feb. 13, will air live on NBA TV and NBA TV Canada.

Eight current NBA players highlight the rosters of the Eastern and Western Conference teams, with the East squad boasting Keith Appling (Erie/Orlando), Rakeem Christmas (Fort Wayne/Indiana), Sean Kilpatrick (Delaware/Denver), Jordan McRae (Delaware), Jordan Mickey (Maine/Boston) and Jarnell Stokes (Sioux Falls/Miami).  West All-Stars Jeff Ayres (Idaho/L.A. Clippers) and Erick Green (Reno/Utah) complete the list.

Four additional players with NBA experience join the East ranks: Lorenzo Brown (Grand Rapids), Jimmer Fredette (Westchester), DeAndre Liggins (Sioux Falls) and Ronald Roberts, Jr. (Raptors).  An additional four such players are featured on the West team: Vander Blue (Los Angeles), Justin Harper (Los Angeles), Orlando Johnson (Austin) and Elliot Williams (Santa Cruz).

The East is rounded out by Tre Kelley (Sioux Falls) and Alex Stepheson (Iowa), while the West’s roster is completed with Brandon Ashley (Texas), Will Cummings (Rio Grande Valley), Micheal Eric (Texas), Vincent Hunter (Reno), Xavier Munford (Bakersfield) and Raphiael Putney (Rio Grande Valley).

MORE: Watch Season Highlights of All 24 All-Stars

All 10 of the NBA D-League’s top scorers were selected as All-Stars, with Williams averaging a league-best 29.7 points and Kilpatrick (27.1 ppg) and Green (26.7 ppg) ranking second and third, respectively.  The league’s top three rebounders will also be suiting up as All-Stars in Toronto:  Stepheson (13.3 rpg), Roberts (12.2 rpg) and Hunter (11.0rpg).

The 2016 NBA D-League All-Stars were selected by a vote of the league’s 19 head coaches.  Players were eligible to be selected if they competed in at least half of their team’s games through Jan. 24.  They must be on an active NBA D-League roster at the time of the All-Star Game in order to compete.  The league will replace any ineligible players prior to the game.

The Western Conference All-Stars will be coached by Austin Spurs head coach Ken McDonald and his staff, while the Eastern Conference All-Star squad will be led by Sioux Falls Skyforce head coach Dan Craig and his assistants.

NBA D-League All-Star 2016 gets underway with a pregame Three-Point Contest featuring six of the league’s premier long-range shooters.  Six acrobatic dunkers will compete in NBA D-League Slam Dunk presented by Verizon during the All-Star Game’s halftime break.

The 2016 NBA D-League All-Star teams are below.

(Note: Rosters updated since the above Jan. 29 release)

EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STARS

No. Player (Team) Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate College/Country
3 Keith Appling (Erie)* G 6-1 190 2/13/1992 Michigan State/USA
3 Jordan Bachynski (Westchester)** C 7-2 254 9/6/1986 Arizona/USA
7 Keith Benson (Sioux Falls)** C 6-11 238 8/13/1988 Oakland/USA
7 Lorenzo Brown (Grand Rapids) G 6-1 190 8/26/1990 North Carolina/USA
25 Rakeem Christmas (Fort Wayne)* C 6-10 239 12/1/1991 Syracuse/USA
11 Quinn Cook (Canton)** G 6-2 179 3/23/1993 Duke/USA
16 Jimmer Fredette (Westchester) G 6-2 195 2/25/1989 Brigham Young/USA
7 Tre Kelley (Sioux Falls) G 6-0 187 1/23/1985 South Carolina/USA
14 Sean Kilpatrick (Delaware)* G 6-4 219 1/6/1990 Cincinnati/USA
12 DeAndre Liggins (Sioux Falls) F 6-6 204 3/31/1988 Kentucky/USA
4 Jordan McRae (Delaware)* G 6-5 179 3/28/1991 Tennessee/USA
23 Jordan Mickey (Maine)* F 6-8 235 7/9/1994 Louisiana State/USA
13 Ronald Roberts Jr. (Raptors 905) F 6-8 225 8/5/1991 St. Joseph’s/USA
33 Alex Stepheson (Iowa) C 6-10 249 8/7/1987 Southern California/USA
21 Jarnell Stokes (Sioux Falls)* F 6-7 250 1/7/1994 Tennessee/USA
5 Scott Suggs (Raptors 905)** G 6-6 195 11/10/1989 Washington/USA

Head Coach: Dan Craig (Sioux Falls)
Assistant Coaches: Octavio De La Grana (Sioux Falls), Corey Belser (Sioux Falls)
Athletic Trainer: Dustin Schramm (Sioux Falls)

WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-STARS

No. Player (Team) Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate College/Country
21 Brandon Ashley (Texas) F 6-8 228 7/15/1994 Arizona/USA
34 Jeff Ayres (Idaho)* C 6-10 240 4/29/1987 Arizona State/USA
0 Vander Blue (Los Angeles) G 6-4 200 7/22/1992 Marquette/USA
3 Will Cummings (Rio Grande Valley) G 6-2 185 10/7/1992 Temple/USA
50 Micheal Eric (Texas) C 6-10 240 6/24/1988 Temple/USA
18 Erick Green (Reno)* G 6-3 178 8/5/1994 Virginia Tech/USA
23 Justin Harper (Los Angeles) F 6-10 225 8/30/1989 Richmond/USA
23 Tu Holloway (Texas)** G 6-0 190 8/21/1989 Xavier/USA
24 Vincent Hunter (Reno) F 6-8 208 5/9/1991 Texas-El Paso/USA
33 Orlando Johnson (Austin) G 6-5 220 3/11/1989 UC Santa Barbara/USA
25 Cady Lalanne (Austin)** C 6-9 242 4/22/1992 Massachusetts/USA
1 Ricky Ledo (Reno Bighorns)** G 6-7 197 9/10/92 Providence/USA
5 Xavier Munford (Bakersfield) G 6-5 180 6/1/1992 Rhode Island/USA
18 Raphiael Putney (Rio Grande Valley) F 6-10 185 4/21/1990 Massachusetts/USA
7 Elliot Williams (Santa Cruz) G 6-5 183 6/20/1989 Memphis/USA

Head Coach: Ken McDonald (Austin)
Assistant Coaches: AJ Diggs (Austin), Patrick Mutombo (Austin)
Athletic Trainers:  Keith Abrams (Austin)

* – Indicates a player currently in the NBA
** – Named as replacements for Keith Appling (injured) Lorenzo Brown (injured), Erick Green (called up), Orlando Johnson (called up), DeAndre Liggins (injured), Jordan Mickey (injured) and Elliot Williams (left the NBA D-League)

Related articles